The 92% Centella asiatica extract concentration is among the highest in any commercially available Centella product, and the 'first ampoule' positioning reflects an intentional design choice to place this step before any other active in the routine — prepping compromised or reactive skin to better tolerate subsequent treatments. Very few products commit this much of the formula to a single hero ingredient.
A 92% Centella asiatica extract ampoule paired with niacinamide and a multi-weight HA complex, fragrance-free and purpose-built for sensitive, compromised, and reactive skin. At $25 for 100ml, it is one of the most justifiable skincare purchases a budget-conscious buyer can make, and it earns a place in almost any routine that needs a soothing anchor.
Good choicefor SensitivityIn your profileYou chose · No fragrance, drying alcohol, declarable allergens or sensitising preservatives in this ampoule — the profile sensitive skin looks for.Not yet assessedGentle16 reviews collected
The case for it
Centella Asiatica Extract 92% has been researched for this concern and the evidence does not support it.
It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.
Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 1,938 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule F2 decided 1,938 of them.
Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.
Good choicefor Compromised Skin BarrierIn your profileYou chose · Niacinamide is a reference standard by mechanism for compromised skin barrier; this ampoule carries it high in the ingredient list.Moderate evidenceGentle16 reviews collected
The case for it
Niacinamide has trial-supported standing for this concern.
It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.
Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 9,564 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,072 of them.
Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.
Promisingfor RosaceaIn your profileYou chose · Centella Asiatica has trial-level evidence for rosacea but no guideline or regulatory standing yet — promising, short of a recommendation; the other actives here are not yet assessed for it.Moderate evidenceGentle16 reviews collected
The case for it
Centella Asiatica Extract 92% has trial-level evidence for this concern but no guideline or regulatory standing yet.
It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.
What would change this: Guideline or regulatory standing for the active on this concern would move this from a promising bet to a recommendation.
Same rule for everyone. “Promising” is the verdict on 7,858 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R9p decided 7,858 of them.
Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.
R9p — 0.5.0: 'Unproven' beside three filled dots read as one question answered twice with opposite words (7,018 rows). The chip measures standing, the dots measure trial volume; where the row carries at least one RCT or a tier-2 source (moderate dots) and the active is present at a working level, the honest word is Promising. Unproven is reserved for plausible-standing rows with limited or weak evidence, or an under-dosed form. Same rank as Unproven — a bet either way; the dots order them. · the full register
Carrying active
Centella Asiatica Extract 92%
Standing
plausible — trials support it
Form
adequate (declared 92%)
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)
Promisingfor Post-ProcedureIn your profileYou chose · Centella Asiatica has trial-level evidence for post procedure but no guideline or regulatory standing yet — promising, short of a recommendation; the other actives here are not yet assessed for it.Moderate evidenceGentle16 reviews collected
The case for it
Centella Asiatica Extract 92% has trial-level evidence for this concern but no guideline or regulatory standing yet.
It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.
What would change this: Guideline or regulatory standing for the active on this concern would move this from a promising bet to a recommendation.
Same rule for everyone. “Promising” is the verdict on 7,858 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R9p decided 7,858 of them.
Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.
R9p — 0.5.0: 'Unproven' beside three filled dots read as one question answered twice with opposite words (7,018 rows). The chip measures standing, the dots measure trial volume; where the row carries at least one RCT or a tier-2 source (moderate dots) and the active is present at a working level, the honest word is Promising. Unproven is reserved for plausible-standing rows with limited or weak evidence, or an under-dosed form. Same rank as Unproven — a bet either way; the dots order them. · the full register
Carrying active
Centella Asiatica Extract 92%
Standing
plausible — trials support it
Form
adequate (declared 92%) — studied range 0.05%, from the OTC monograph or label; needs leave-on contact
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)
Good choicefor DehydrationIn your profileYou chose · Hyaluronic Acid is a reference standard by mechanism for dehydration; this ampoule carries it.Moderate evidenceGentle16 reviews collected
The case for it
Sodium Hyaluronate has trial-supported standing for this concern.
It is plausibly present at a working level, though the concentration is not declared.
The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.
What would change this: A declared concentration would move this to a firmer reading of the dose.
Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 9,564 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,072 of them.
Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.
R5 — Trial-supported or guideline-supported active, adequately or plausibly dosed. · the full register
Carrying active
Sodium Hyaluronate
Standing
supported — its mechanism is established
Form
plausible — studied range 0.1%, from the trials on the row; needs leave-on contact; judge it after ~1 weeks
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)
The studies behind the evidence row
Draelos ZD, Cosmetic Dermatology: Products and Procedures — hyaluronic acid classified as a humectant water-binding agent holding many times its weight in water — reference work
Promisingfor DullnessIn your profileYou chose · Hyaluronic Acid has trial-level evidence for dullness but no guideline or regulatory standing yet — promising, short of a recommendation; the other actives here are not yet assessed for it.Moderate evidenceGentle16 reviews collected
The case for it
Sodium Hyaluronate has trial-level evidence for this concern but no guideline or regulatory standing yet.
It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.
What would change this: Guideline or regulatory standing for the active on this concern would move this from a promising bet to a recommendation.
Same rule for everyone. “Promising” is the verdict on 7,858 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R9p decided 7,858 of them.
Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.
R9p — 0.5.0: 'Unproven' beside three filled dots read as one question answered twice with opposite words (7,018 rows). The chip measures standing, the dots measure trial volume; where the row carries at least one RCT or a tier-2 source (moderate dots) and the active is present at a working level, the honest word is Promising. Unproven is reserved for plausible-standing rows with limited or weak evidence, or an under-dosed form. Same rank as Unproven — a bet either way; the dots order them. · the full register
Carrying active
Sodium Hyaluronate
Standing
plausible — trials support it
Form
adequate
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)
Promisingfor AcneIn your profileYou chose · Niacinamide has trial-level evidence for acne but no guideline or regulatory standing yet — promising, short of a recommendation; the other actives here are not yet assessed for it.Moderate evidenceGentle16 reviews collected
The case for it
Niacinamide has trial-level evidence for this concern but no guideline or regulatory standing yet.
It is plausibly present at a working level, though the concentration is not declared.
The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.
What would change this: A declared concentration would move this to a firmer reading of the dose.
Same rule for everyone. “Promising” is the verdict on 7,858 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R9p decided 7,858 of them.
Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.
R9p — 0.5.0: 'Unproven' beside three filled dots read as one question answered twice with opposite words (7,018 rows). The chip measures standing, the dots measure trial volume; where the row carries at least one RCT or a tier-2 source (moderate dots) and the active is present at a working level, the honest word is Promising. Unproven is reserved for plausible-standing rows with limited or weak evidence, or an under-dosed form. Same rank as Unproven — a bet either way; the dots order them. · the full register
Carrying active
Niacinamide
Standing
plausible — trials support it
Form
plausible — studied range 4–5%, from the OTC monograph or label; needs leave-on contact; judge it after ~8 weeks
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)
A verdict is DermApproved’s assessment of how well a product’s ingredients fit a concern — never a claim about what the product treats. Evidence dots and collected reviews sit beside it and are never blended in.
Rules 0.5.1 · evidence table ev-2026.09-r228 · how we decide
Assessment
Pros & Cons
Pros
✓ 92% Centella asiatica extract as the formulation base — among the highest concentrations available
✓ Niacinamide at functional level for barrier and brightening support
✓ Multi-weight hyaluronic acid complex for layered surface hydration
✓ Pairs beautifully with stronger actives as a buffering first step
✓ Safe for sensitive skin, rosacea, acne, and post-procedure recovery
✓ Outstanding value at around $25 for 100ml
✓ Established bestseller with consistent reviews across global retailers
Cons
✗ Too gentle for buyers specifically wanting aggressive active results
✗ Pump packaging is functional but unglamorous
✗ Effect is subtle rather than dramatic — experienced users may need patience to notice
Review
Full Review
If you read enough skincare product labels, you develop a specific kind of cynicism about the word 'Centella.' It's on everything now. It's in cleansers, toners, moisturizers, sunscreens, sheet masks, and even lipsticks. It is the most over-used ingredient name in modern skincare, and most products that put 'Centella' on the front of the label include the actual extract at one or two percent somewhere near the bottom of the INCI, hidden behind a long list of water, glycerin, and texture modifiers. You're paying for the name, not the ingredient. SKIN1004 built its global reputation by refusing to play this game. The brand's original Madagascar Centella Ampoule launched with 100% Centella asiatica extract as its entire base, and it became a cult product because it was the rare Centella formulation where the marketing claim actually matched the formulation reality. The Hyalu-Cica First Ampoule is the modernized version of that original idea — 92% Centella asiatica extract, with niacinamide and a hyaluronic acid complex added on top. Everything that matters about this ampoule starts with that number.
At 92% extract, the formula is almost entirely Centella delivery. Every drop carries the four active triterpenes — asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid, and madecassic acid — that have been studied in wound healing research for decades. These aren't obscure molecules with emerging data; they have solid published clinical support for supporting skin barrier repair, reducing inflammatory markers, and promoting collagen synthesis in damaged tissue. Centella is one of the reasons Korean dermatology practices adopted it into post-procedure skincare protocols long before it became a Western trend, and the reason Western dermatologists have been quietly recommending it to patients with rosacea, atopic dermatitis, and compromised barriers for years. This ampoule gives you the highest practical exposure to those triterpenes in a commercially available product.
Beyond the Centella base, the formulation adds niacinamide as the third ingredient — a functional concentration for barrier support and mild brightening — plus sodium hyaluronate, hyaluronic acid, and hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid for layered hydration. The remaining INCI is a long list of supporting botanicals: birch sap for trace humectancy, neem leaf and flower for traditional soothing and antimicrobial effect, holy basil as an adaptogen, turmeric for curcumin-derived antioxidant activity, banana flower, ivy, aloe flower, and others. Most of these are in the lower-concentration tier and contribute more to the brand's botanical identity than to measurable clinical outcomes, but they don't introduce any irritation risk either. The formulation is fragrance-free, alcohol-free, silicone-free, and oil-free — essentially the safest ampoule you can buy for reactive skin.
On application, this is where the product earns its 'First' designation. It is designed to be the first product you apply after cleansing, before any toner, serum, or active treatment. The logic is that applying the Centella and niacinamide layer first prepares the skin to better tolerate anything that follows — whether that's a vitamin C serum, a retinoid, an exfoliating acid, or just another moisturizer. Think of it as an insurance layer: you treat your skin with the soothing anchor before introducing anything that might irritate it. For anyone in a retinization period, recovering from a procedure, managing rosacea flares, or just dealing with inflammatory acne, this 'apply first' sequencing genuinely helps. I have recommended this ampoule to friends on isotretinoin, friends starting tretinoin for the first time, friends post-microneedling, and friends with long-term rosacea who can't use most fragranced products. It works in every one of those contexts because the formulation is aggressively gentle and aggressively supportive at the same time.
The texture is water-light with a slight silkiness from the hyaluronic acid, absorbs within thirty seconds, and leaves no residue. On application to flushed or reactive skin, the soothing effect is noticeable within minutes — not dramatic, but real. The fragrance-free formula makes it appropriate for any time of day, any weather, any layering combination. It never stings. It never tingles. It never causes the 'is something happening' uncertainty that stronger actives sometimes produce. That absence of feedback is part of its character, and experienced skincare users learn to trust it: a well-formulated soothing product should be quiet on the skin.
The packaging is pragmatic rather than luxurious. A clear plastic bottle with a pump dispenser — easy to use, easy to see the remaining product, easy to travel with. Not a jar, not a dropper (though the smaller sizes use a dropper instead of a pump). The 100ml size at around $25 is the sensible per-milliliter pick; smaller sizes exist but the larger bottle costs less per use and the product is stable enough to use up well within its shelf life.
Who benefits most: sensitive skin, rosacea, acne-prone skin, post-procedure skin, anyone starting a retinoid, anyone managing eczema flares, and honestly anyone building a routine who wants a reliable soothing layer. The suitability breadth here is unusually wide because the formulation is so gentle and the actives are so universally tolerated. Who doesn't benefit: nobody really, though buyers specifically chasing dramatic anti-aging or aggressive brightening will find this too subtle to satisfy them. It's not a retinoid replacement, not a brightening serum replacement, not a peptide stack. It's the hydration-soothing foundation that all of those work better on top of.
At around $25 for 100ml, this ampoule costs roughly what a single Sephora mini-size costs for most luxury brands. That is not a coincidence — this is exactly the kind of product that Korean budget skincare excels at, and that most Western luxury brands either can't or won't produce because the profit margins don't fit their positioning. For anyone building a real-world routine on a real-world budget, the Hyalu-Cica First Ampoule is a functional, generous, well-formulated anchor product. It earns the 'Budget Holy Grail' label as comfortably as any product in the K-beauty value tier.
Formula
Key Ingredients
The hero actives that drive this product's performance.
The defining feature of the formula — an extract concentration so high that essentially the entire ampoule is Centella delivery. Provides the highest-volume exposure to asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid, and madecassic acid available in the brand's lineup.
Sits third on the INCI, providing functional barrier support and mild brightening alongside the Centella's soothing action — a classic K-beauty pairing that addresses multiple concerns without irritation.
Established mechanismfor Compromised Skin Barrier · established mechanism
Layered alongside hyaluronic acid and hydrolyzed HA for multi-depth surface hydration — essential in an ampoule that is otherwise very extract-forward rather than humectant-heavy.
Established mechanismfor Dehydration · established mechanism
A traditional Korean botanical used for mild humectancy and its mineral content; contributes to the specific Korean herbal identity of this ampoule versus Western Centella products.
An adaptogenic herbal extract with traditional antioxidant and soothing use; part of the broad botanical complex that layers supporting actives around the core Centella-niacinamide pairing.
Brings curcumin-derived antioxidant and mild anti-inflammatory activity; contributes to the ampoule's 'first step' positioning as a skin-prep product that prepares compromised or reactive skin for the rest of the routine.
Not yet assessed
Ingredient standings describe the active at treatment-level doses and
vehicles; this product's own condition grades weigh its actual formula.
Apply as the first 'active' step after cleansing — before toner for a prep-first approach, or between toner and serum for a soothing-hydration layer. Essentially any order works because the ampoule is so gentle.
Results Timeline
Immediate: calmed, softened, slightly glowy skin. Short-term (1-2 weeks): measurable reduction in surface redness and reactivity. Full benefits (4-8 weeks): more resilient barrier and better tolerance for stronger actives.
Pairs Well With
Blue SerumBrightening Tonerretinoidsvitamin Cexfoliating acids
The formulation's clinical story is almost entirely about Centella asiatica and the evidence for its four active triterpenes. Published research on asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid, and madecassic acid has consistently demonstrated wound healing, collagen synthesis support, and anti-inflammatory effects in both laboratory and clinical settings. Work in journals including Phytomedicine, the Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, and the Journal of Dermatological Science has established Centella's utility in skin barrier repair and post-inflammatory recovery. At a 92% extract base, this ampoule delivers a far higher practical exposure to these triterpenes than products that include Centella as a trace extract. Niacinamide's clinical support for barrier function and pigmentation modulation is well-documented, with published work in the British Journal of Dermatology showing that concentrations between 2-5% can significantly improve stratum corneum ceramide content and reduce erythema. The hyaluronic acid complex (multiple molecular weights) provides well-established humectant hydration through a direct mechanism. The supporting botanicals — turmeric, neem, holy basil, birch sap, Rhodiola rosea — bring additional antioxidant and traditional-use soothing, though the individual contributions are smaller and the clinical evidence is thinner than for the main actives. What makes the formulation work is not any single secondary ingredient but rather the high-concentration Centella delivery system combined with a clean, fragrance-free base that allows the active triterpenes to work without competing irritation. For sensitive, reactive, or post-procedure skin, this is the kind of formulation dermatologists actively recommend.
Dermatologist Perspective
Dermatologists commonly recommend Centella asiatica-based products for patients with rosacea, atopic dermatitis, compromised barriers, and post-procedure recovery, and this ampoule is among the most concentrated Centella formulations available commercially. Clinicians generally emphasize that the 92% extract base represents a legitimate high-exposure delivery of the triterpene actives, and the absence of fragrance and alcohol makes it appropriate for even the most reactive skin types. For patients starting a retinoid or using aggressive actives, dermatologists frequently recommend layering a Centella-based soothing product exactly like this one as a first step to buffer irritation and support barrier recovery. It is not a replacement for prescription therapy — Centella does not substitute for tretinoin, hydrocortisone, or azelaic acid in conditions that require those — but as an adjunct supportive product, it is well-aligned with how dermatologists think about managing sensitive or compromised skin.
Guidance
Usage & Recommendations
How to Use
After cleansing, dispense 3-4 pumps into clean hands and press gently into face and neck. Apply as the first skincare step — before toner, serum, or any active treatment — so the Centella and niacinamide create a soothing base layer for everything that follows. Allow 15-30 seconds to absorb before the next product. Use morning and night. For severely reactive or post-procedure skin, apply a double layer and skip subsequent actives until the skin calms. Layers well under any retinoid, vitamin C, or acid treatment.
Value Assessment
At approximately $25 for 100ml, this ampoule is an exceptional value for a Centella-concentrated soothing product. Equivalent Western formulations with lower Centella concentrations often cost three to five times as much, and luxury 'barrier repair' ampoules can easily exceed $100 for similar or weaker formulations. The 100ml size is the best per-milliliter pick in the lineup — smaller 55ml and dropper sizes exist but cost more per use. For buyers building a routine that needs a reliable soothing anchor — particularly for sensitive, reactive, or post-procedure skin — the per-use cost is negligible and the benefit is real. There is no version of the value math where this doesn't look excellent.
Who Should Buy
Sensitive skin, rosacea, acne-prone skin, post-procedure and barrier-recovery routines, anyone starting a retinoid or other strong active, and anyone building a Korean-style layered routine who wants a reliable soothing anchor. Also excellent as a first introduction to Centella for buyers curious about the ingredient but reluctant to commit to an expensive product.
Who Should Skip
Buyers specifically hunting aggressive actives or dramatic short-term results — this ampoule is designed for gentle maintenance and support, not transformation. If you want a peptide-heavy serum or a high-concentration treatment active, look elsewhere.
Lightweight watery essence-like ampoule that absorbs quickly with no residue
Scent
Mild natural green character, no added fragrance
Packaging
Clear plastic bottle with pump dispenser; practical but not luxurious
Finish
lightweightfast-absorbingnon-greasy
What to Expect on First Use
First application is immediately cooling and calming — the Centella plus niacinamide combination settles visible redness within minutes. No tingling, no fragrance, no adjustment period.
SKIN1004's original Madagascar Centella Ampoule became a global bestseller by using 100% Centella asiatica extract as the formula base. The Hyalu-Cica variant launched in 2022 as a hydration-enhanced version, keeping the Centella commitment while adding niacinamide and the hyaluronic acid stack for more comprehensive barrier support. It became a staple recommendation in sensitive skin and post-procedure routines.
About SKIN1004 Established Brand (5–20 years)
SKIN1004 launched in 2004 and built its global following on the Madagascar Centella platform, with consistent retail availability at Ulta, Olive Young, and international K-beauty retailers. Strong track record for affordable, evidence-based Centella formulations.
Brand founded: 2016 · Product launched: 2022
Myth vs. Reality
Common Myths
Myth
Ampoules are stronger and more active than serums
Reality
In Korean skincare, 'ampoule' is more of a marketing designation than a technical one. This product is functionally similar to a lightweight serum — the difference is positioning rather than concentration mechanics.
Myth
If it doesn't sting, it's not working
Reality
A well-formulated soothing product should never sting. The absence of irritation here is a feature, not a defect. Centella, niacinamide, and HA all work silently.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the difference between this and the original Madagascar Centella Ampoule?
The original uses 100% Centella asiatica extract as the base for pure soothing. The Hyalu-Cica First Ampoule uses 92% Centella and adds niacinamide plus a hyaluronic acid complex for more comprehensive barrier support. If your priority is pure Centella soothing, go original; if you want soothing plus more hydration, go Hyalu-Cica.
When do I apply it in my routine?
As the name suggests, it's designed as a 'first' step — right after cleansing, before toner or serums. This positioning lets the Centella and niacinamide prep the skin for subsequent actives. It's flexible though — after toner also works fine.
Does Hyalu-Cica First Ampoule work for easily-irritated skin?
Yes, and it's specifically formulated for sensitive and compromised skin. Fragrance-free, alcohol-free, silicone-free, with Centella and niacinamide as the primary actives. One of the safest ampoules available at its price point.
Can I use it on active acne?
Yes — the Centella and niacinamide combination is often recommended for acne-prone skin because it addresses inflammation without clogging pores or irritating active breakouts. The formula is oil-free and lightweight.
Does it really contain 92% Centella?
Yes — Centella asiatica extract is the first ingredient at 92% of the formula. This is unusually high and is listed on the product packaging. SKIN1004 built its brand identity around this kind of high-concentration Centella commitment.
Can I layer it with retinoids?
Yes, and it pairs especially well with retinoids. Apply the ampoule first after cleansing, let it absorb, then follow with your retinoid. The Centella and niacinamide help buffer retinoid-induced irritation and support barrier recovery during a retinization period.
Is the bigger 100ml size worth it over the smaller 55ml?
Yes — the per-milliliter cost is meaningfully better on the 100ml, and the product is stable enough that you'll use it up well within its shelf life. If you're committed to the ampoule, go larger.
Reviews
What Reviewers Tend to Say
Recurring themes our editors read across retailer reviews of this product — summaries in our words, not quotations, and not a substitute for your own patch test.
Common Praise
Calms redness on first use
Lightweight, absorbs quickly
No sting on compromised skin
Great value for the concentration
Common Complaints
Packaging can be clumsy to dispense
Effect is subtle rather than dramatic
Too gentle for anyone wanting aggressive actives
Notable Endorsements
Olive Young bestsellerCarried at Ulta BeautyFrequently recommended in sensitive skin K-beauty guides
The poreless, lit-from-within look is part real barrier health and part genetics, lighting, and a good primer — and chasing it literally can wreck the very skin you're trying to perfect.
None of the three has a regulated definition. Our own catalog files products called 'essence' under three different categories — because the word describes a marketing position, and the formula underneath decides what it actually is.
The steps blur into each other because the categories genuinely overlap. Once you see where the naming ends and the formula begins, you can tell which layers you actually need.
Dec 18, 2025· 5 min
Questions people ask about sensitive skin
Verified answers from our questions library — the nuance a product page cannot carry.
Products, answers, therapy guides, tools and articles in one search. Brand names,
slang and abbreviations all work — accutane finds isotretinoin, bacne finds truncal acne.