Centellian24 Madeca Derma Ampoule in a 50ml white airless-pump bottle
Good choice for Sensitivity
What Makes This Different

Most soothing ampoules build around a single calming hero — usually centella, panthenol, or madecassoside on its own. This one stacks five distinct soothing mechanisms (Tecaderm centella complex, niacinamide, panthenol, ectoin, glycyrrhetinic acid) and adds a real ceramide-and-phytosphingosine lipid pair on top. The Tecaderm version is a fermented postbiotic-amplified TECA — Centellian24's update to the standard centella triterpenoid story, distinct from the original Madeca Cream's TECA.

Centellian24

Centellian24 Madeca Derma Ampoule Review

Post-Procedure Recovery MVP
serum ampoule k beauty Paraben Free Cruelty Free

An unusually deep soothing ampoule that stacks five distinct calming mechanisms — fermented Tecaderm centella complex at 20,000 ppm, niacinamide, panthenol, ectoin, and glycyrrhetinic acid — onto a real ceramide-and-phytosphingosine lipid pair. Fragrance-free, airless-pump packaged, and one of the more credible post-procedure recovery serums under forty dollars.

$34.00
1.69 fl oz / 50ml
4.6 ★★★★★
850 reviews
Made in South Korea Launched 2023 All-year use PAO: 12 months
Buy at Amazon ♥

Although this ampoule has gathered a strong early review profile on YesStyle and through the brand's own site, it has only been on shelves since 2023; the score blends that early-to-mid retail feedback with formulation analysis and the brand's longer-running TECA technology track record, and may shift as the cumulative review volume continues to build over the next year.

Verdicts

How well it fits each concern

Verdict by concern tap a concern for the case

Good choicefor SensitivityNo fragrance, drying alcohol, declarable allergens or sensitising preservatives in this ampoule — the profile sensitive skin looks for.Not yet assessedGentleNo reviews collected yet

The case for it

  1. Tecaderm Complex has been researched for this concern and the evidence does not support it.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 1,938 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule F2 decided 1,938 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

Show the work
Rule
F2 — Gentle = no weighted deduction fired and fit ≥ 90. · the full register
Carrying active
Tecaderm Complex
Standing
none
Form
adequate (declared 20%) — studied range 0.05%, from the trials on the row; needs leave-on contact
Tolerability
gentle
All sensitivity products →
Good choicefor Compromised Skin BarrierNiacinamide is a reference standard by mechanism for compromised skin barrier; this ampoule carries it high in the ingredient list.Moderate evidenceGentleNo reviews collected yet

The case for it

  1. Niacinamide has trial-supported standing for this concern.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 9,564 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,072 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

Show the work
Rule
R5 — Trial-supported or guideline-supported active, adequately or plausibly dosed. · the full register
Carrying active
Niacinamide
Standing
supported — its mechanism is established
Form
adequate — studied range 2%, from the trials on the row; needs leave-on contact; judge it after ~8 weeks
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)
All compromised skin barrier products →
Promisingfor Post-ProcedureCentella Asiatica has trial-level evidence for post procedure but no guideline or regulatory standing yet — promising, short of a recommendation; the other actives here are not yet assessed for it.Moderate evidenceGentleNo reviews collected yet

The case for it

  1. Tecaderm Complex has trial-level evidence for this concern but no guideline or regulatory standing yet.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

What would change this: Guideline or regulatory standing for the active on this concern would move this from a promising bet to a recommendation.

Same rule for everyone. “Promising” is the verdict on 7,858 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R9p decided 7,858 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

Show the work
Rule
R9p — 0.5.0: 'Unproven' beside three filled dots read as one question answered twice with opposite words (7,018 rows). The chip measures standing, the dots measure trial volume; where the row carries at least one RCT or a tier-2 source (moderate dots) and the active is present at a working level, the honest word is Promising. Unproven is reserved for plausible-standing rows with limited or weak evidence, or an under-dosed form. Same rank as Unproven — a bet either way; the dots order them. · the full register
Carrying active
Tecaderm Complex
Standing
plausible — trials support it
Form
adequate (declared 20%) — studied range 0.05%, from the OTC monograph or label; needs leave-on contact
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)
All post-procedure products →
Good choicefor DehydrationPanthenol (Vitamin B5) is a reference standard by mechanism for dehydration; this ampoule carries it high in the ingredient list.Moderate evidenceGentleNo reviews collected yet

The case for it

  1. Panthenol has trial-supported standing for this concern.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 9,564 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,072 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

Show the work
Rule
R5 — Trial-supported or guideline-supported active, adequately or plausibly dosed. · the full register
Carrying active
Panthenol
Standing
supported — its mechanism is established
Form
adequate — studied range 2.5%, from the trials on the row; needs leave-on contact
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)

The studies behind the evidence row

  • Cosmetic Ingredient Review assessment of panthenol / dexpanthenol — humectant and moisturizer that raises stratum-corneum water content — reference work
All dehydration products →
Promisingfor RosaceaCentella Asiatica has trial-level evidence for rosacea but no guideline or regulatory standing yet — promising, short of a recommendation; the other actives here are not yet assessed for it.Moderate evidenceGentleNo reviews collected yet

The case for it

  1. Tecaderm Complex has trial-level evidence for this concern but no guideline or regulatory standing yet.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

What would change this: Guideline or regulatory standing for the active on this concern would move this from a promising bet to a recommendation.

Same rule for everyone. “Promising” is the verdict on 7,858 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R9p decided 7,858 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

Show the work
Rule
R9p — 0.5.0: 'Unproven' beside three filled dots read as one question answered twice with opposite words (7,018 rows). The chip measures standing, the dots measure trial volume; where the row carries at least one RCT or a tier-2 source (moderate dots) and the active is present at a working level, the honest word is Promising. Unproven is reserved for plausible-standing rows with limited or weak evidence, or an under-dosed form. Same rank as Unproven — a bet either way; the dots order them. · the full register
Carrying active
Tecaderm Complex
Standing
plausible — trials support it
Form
adequate (declared 20%)
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)

The studies behind the evidence row

All rosacea products →
Good choicefor DrynessCeramides is a reference standard by mechanism for dryness; this ampoule carries it.Moderate evidenceGentleNo reviews collected yet

The case for it

  1. Ceramide NP & Phytosphingosine has trial-supported standing for this concern.
  2. It is plausibly present at a working level, though the concentration is not declared.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

What would change this: A declared concentration would move this to a firmer reading of the dose.

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 9,564 of 45,024 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,072 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.1.1.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

Show the work
Rule
R5 — Trial-supported or guideline-supported active, adequately or plausibly dosed. · the full register
Carrying active
Ceramide NP & Phytosphingosine
Standing
supported — its mechanism is established
Form
plausible
Tolerability
gentle
Row checked
against its sources on July 17, 2026 (evidence table ev-2026.09-r228)

The studies behind the evidence row

  • Elias PM, Feingold KR (eds), Skin Barrier — stratum corneum ceramides are the principal intercellular lamellar lipid; their depletion is the biochemical signature of dry/xerotic skin — reference work
All dryness products →

A verdict is DermApproved’s assessment of how well a product’s ingredients fit a concern — never a claim about what the product treats. Evidence dots and collected reviews sit beside it and are never blended in. Rules 0.5.1 · evidence table ev-2026.09-r228 · how we decide

Assessment

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ✓ Fermented Tecaderm centella complex at 20,000 ppm
  • ✓ Five distinct soothing mechanisms layered together
  • ✓ Real ceramide NP and phytosphingosine lipid replenishment
  • ✓ Ectoin and glycyrrhetinic acid extend beyond standard centella soothing
  • ✓ Strictly fragrance-free, unlike the Madeca Cream
  • ✓ Airless dropper-pump preserves formula stability and hygiene
  • ✓ Genuine pharma lineage from Dongkook Pharmaceutical

Cons

  • ✗ $34 for 50ml is mid-range — not a budget option
  • ✗ Calming-only focus, not a brightening or treatment serum
  • ✗ Slight tackiness on very oily skin if over-applied
  • ✗ Cross-listed under two product names is confusing for shoppers
  • ✗ Contains olive oil — not strictly fungal-acne safe
Review

Full Review

The Centellian24 line has grown to the point where it is easy to lose track of which product does what — the Madeca Cream, the Mela Capture Ampoule, the Power Ampoule, the Vital Capsule Serum, the various Seasons and reformulations. Sorting through that catalogue, the Derma Ampoule (also catalogued in some markets as the Madeca Daily Repair Ampoule — same product, same fermented-Tecaderm formula at 20,000 ppm, same 50ml dropper-pump bottle) occupies a specific and underrated position. Where the Madeca Cream is a daily moisturiser with anti-ageing ambitions and a faint citrus fragrance, this ampoule is the line's dedicated post-procedure recovery serum — fragrance-free, calming-focused, and built around a deeper formulation of the centella story.

The headline active is the Tecaderm complex at 20,000 parts per million. Tecaderm is Centellian24's fermented update to the original TECA — the titrated extract of centella asiatica chemistry the brand has used since launch. The fermentation step breaks the centella triterpenoids down into smaller, more pre-digested fragments that are more bioavailable to skin, and the lactobacillus ferment lysate present alongside reinforces that postbiotic angle. Around the Tecaderm sits the rest of the soothing cast: niacinamide at the supportive 2–5% range (sixth on the INCI), panthenol at the generous dose K-beauty soothing products lean on (seventh), ectoin — an osmolyte from extremophile bacteria with growing evidence for protecting skin against environmental and oxidative stress — and glycyrrhetinic acid, the active component of licorice root with documented anti-inflammatory activity that has been compared in some studies to mild topical corticosteroids. Five calming mechanisms working through distinct pathways, all in one bottle, is unusual depth for any ampoule and particularly so under forty dollars.

What keeps the formulation from feeling like a humectant-and-extract pile is the structural lipid layer at the bottom of the INCI. Ceramide NP appears alongside its sphingoid precursor phytosphingosine, with hydrogenated lecithin to drive penetration from the watery base. Most soothing ampoules over-rely on humectants and skip the lipid story, which is part of why so many of them leave skin feeling temporarily plumped but barely changed by week two. This one brings actual structural components of the stratum corneum, which is what makes the barrier-repair claim credible rather than aspirational. The fermented centella, the dual osmolytic-and-licorice calming stack, and the lipid replenishment together approach the kind of layered formulation a dermatologist would build from three or four separate products — bundled into one ampoule, with airless-pump packaging that protects the formula and keeps it hygienic in daily use.

In the bottle the texture is a clear, slightly viscous serum-essence that sits between a traditional ampoule and a watery essence. Two to three drops pressed into damp skin after toner sink in within forty-five seconds and leave a faint cushioned finish that layers cleanly under any moisturiser, including the Madeca Cream itself if you want to double down on the centella story. There is no fragrance and no tingling. Most users notice a quieter baseline redness within three to five days of consistent twice-daily use; the cumulative barrier-repair work from the Tecaderm, ectoin, and ceramide cast develops gradually across the first month. Post-procedure skin — chemical peel, laser, microneedling, occasional eczema flares — tends to recover meaningfully faster when the ampoule is added to the routine in the first ten days. That is exactly the brief the product is built for, and it delivers on it.

The limitations are short and mostly about positioning. Thirty-four dollars for fifty millilitres is mid-range rather than budget — call it about seventeen dollars a month at twice-daily use over the full face — and the ampoule format suggests a treatment-course pricing rather than a permanent staple. Users coming to it expecting brightening or active treatment work (acne control, retinoid replacement, vitamin C) will be underwhelmed; the formula is deliberately calming-focused and does not double as a brightener or acne treatment. Very oily skin may find a slight tackiness if too much is applied in one session — three drops is genuinely enough. The cross-listing under two product names ('Madeca Derma Ampoule' vs 'Madeca Daily Repair Ampoule') is a minor branding annoyance for shoppers trying to compare reviews. And anyone with fungal acne should note the olive oil lower on the INCI, which can feed malassezia in pityrosporum-folliculitis-prone users.

Value is genuinely fair for the formulation depth. The price covers what a thoughtful five-mechanism soothing ampoule with real lipid replenishment, airless packaging, and the Dongkook Pharmaceutical centella lineage should reasonably cost — comfortably below European pharmacy ampoules with comparable formulation depth (Bioderma, Avène, La Roche-Posay all charge more for less). Centellian24 has been iterating on its centella line for nearly nine years now, and the Derma Ampoule represents the most barrier-repair-focused product in that catalogue. If you have spent any time bouncing between calming serums that promise post-procedure recovery and deliver a five-day hydration boost, this one is worth taking seriously — it is the closest thing in the K-beauty mid-tier to a dermatologist's-office recovery serum.

Formula

Key Ingredients

The hero actives that drive this product's performance.

IngredientFunctionEvidence
Tecaderm Complex (Centella Leaf Extract + Madecassic Acid + Asiaticoside + Asiatic Acid + Lactobacillus Ferment) (20,000 ppm) The brand's fermented-centella twist on the original TECA complex. Three isolated centella triterpenoids (madecassic, asiatic, asiaticoside) sit alongside the whole-plant extract and a lactobacillus ferment, which raises the bioavailability of the actives. This is the 2023 ampoule's signature formulation move — turning the standard TECA centella story into a postbiotic-amplified version aimed squarely at barrier repair. Limited for Post-Procedure
Niacinamide Sits sixth on the INCI, putting it solidly in the supportive 2–5% range. In this ampoule it does the standard niacinamide jobs — stimulating ceramide synthesis, reducing transepidermal water loss, and gently evening tone — but the more important role is reinforcing the cream-like barrier story rather than carrying a brightening headline. Established mechanism for Compromised Skin Barrier · established mechanism
Panthenol Listed seventh, dosed at the kind of generous level K-beauty soothing products lean on. In combination with the centella, ectoin, and glycyrrhetinic acid, panthenol is part of the multi-layered calming approach this ampoule takes — addressing irritation, redness, and the dehydration that usually rides alongside them in one step. Established mechanism for Dehydration · established mechanism
Ectoin An osmolyte originally isolated from extremophile bacteria, with growing dermatological evidence for protecting skin cells against environmental stress, UV-induced damage, and reactive oxygen species. Its inclusion here pushes the ampoule beyond simple soothing into something closer to a daily-defence formulation — a meaningful addition that distinguishes this from earlier Centellian24 ampoules. Not yet assessed
Glycyrrhetinic Acid The active glycyrrhizinic-acid derivative of licorice root, with documented anti-inflammatory activity comparable in some studies to mild topical corticosteroids. In this formula it joins the centella, ectoin, and panthenol cast as a fourth distinct calming mechanism, giving the ampoule unusual depth in redness reduction for over-stressed or post-procedure skin. Limited for Rosacea
Ceramide NP & Phytosphingosine A small but real lipid-replenishment pair — ceramide NP delivered alongside its sphingoid precursor phytosphingosine, with hydrogenated lecithin to drive penetration. Most soothing ampoules over-rely on humectants and skip the structural lipid story; this one brings actual stratum corneum components, which is what gives the formula a credible barrier-repair claim rather than just a hydration one. Established mechanism for Compromised Skin Barrier · established mechanism
Full INCI List · pH 5.5

Water, Glycerin, Propanediol, Methylpropanediol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Butylene Glycol, Dipropylene Glycol, Laminaria Japonica Extract, Eclipta Prostrata Leaf Extract, Hydroxyacetophenone, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract, Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate, Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Carbomer, Tromethamine, Ethoxydiglycol, Fructooligosaccharides, Adenosine, Lactobacillus Ferment, Curcuma Longa Root Extract, Disodium EDTA, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Beta-Glucan, Centella Asiatica Extract, PVM/MA Copolymer, Sodium Polyacrylate, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Octyldodecanol, Madecassic Acid, Asiaticoside, Glycolipids, C12-13 Pareth-9, Asiatic Acid, Glycoproteins, Protease, Tocopherol, Ectoin, Aspartic Acid, Glycyrrhetinic Acid, Phytosterols, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Glycine Soja Seed Extract, Phloretin, Tetrahydropiperine, Ceramide NP, Phytosphingosine, Arginine

Safety & Formulation Facts
✓ Pregnancy Safe ✓ Fragrance Free✓ Alcohol Free✗ Oil Free✓ Silicone Free✓ Paraben Free✓ Sulfate Free✓ Cruelty Free✗ Vegan✗ Fungal Acne Safe
Compatibility

Skin Match

Routine Step

treatment

Time of Day

AM & PM

Layering Tips

Use after toner and before moisturiser, morning and evening. The ampoule is essence-light enough to layer under any cream — including a Centellian24 Madeca Cream if you want to double-down on the centella story. Apply two to three drops to damp skin and press in evenly. Pairs well with retinoids or BHAs applied in alternation, where the ampoule serves as a calming buffer; not designed for layering with strong vitamin C in the same step (use AM and PM rotations instead).

Results Timeline

Skin feels noticeably more cushioned from the first application; reactive redness reads quieter within three to five days of consistent twice-daily use. The cumulative barrier-repair benefits from the Tecaderm complex, ectoin, and ceramide pair generally develop across four to eight weeks. Post-procedure skin tends to recover meaningfully faster when this ampoule is added to the routine in the first ten days.

Pairs Well With
centella creamsceramide moisturizerspanthenol tonersretinoids (alternate)BHA exfoliants
Planning a combo? Check it against what you already use
Sample AM Routine
  1. Gentle cleanser
  2. Hydrating toner
  3. Centellian24 Madeca Derma Ampoule
  4. Moisturizer
  5. Sunscreen SPF 30+
Sample PM Routine
  1. Oil cleanser
  2. Water-based cleanser
  3. Hydrating toner
  4. Centellian24 Madeca Derma Ampoule
  5. Moisturizer
Evidence

Science & Expert Perspective

The Science

The centella component carries the strongest evidence base in the formula. Titrated extract of centella asiatica (TECA) has been studied since the 1970s in wound healing, scar treatment, and post-procedure skin recovery, with controlled trials supporting reductions in inflammation, increased fibroblast proliferation, and stimulation of type I collagen synthesis. The fermented-Tecaderm variant used here goes a step further — fermentation breaks the triterpenoid actives into smaller fragments with improved bioavailability, and lactobacillus-fermented botanicals have shown enhanced anti-inflammatory activity compared to non-fermented controls in some published cosmetic-chemistry work. At 20,000 ppm (2%) the dose is meaningful for an active complex of this kind.

Ectoin is one of the more interesting actives in the formula. Originally isolated from extremophile bacteria living in extreme environments, it is a small osmolyte that protects cellular structures by stabilising water layers around proteins and membranes. Topical studies, including work in atopic dermatitis and UV-induced skin damage, support its use for barrier protection, reduced transepidermal water loss, and reduced oxidative stress markers. Its evidence base is growing but is best described as 'promising' rather than yet 'well-established' for cosmetic use.

Glycyrrhetinic acid — the bioactive metabolite of glycyrrhizin from licorice root — has well-documented anti-inflammatory activity. Studies have compared its topical effect to mild corticosteroids in some inflammatory skin conditions, including atopic dermatitis and rosacea, with a far better long-term tolerability profile. Niacinamide at 2–5% (supportive range here) has well-established evidence for ceramide synthesis stimulation, barrier function, and reduction in transepidermal water loss. Panthenol's evidence base is also well-established as a humectant and soothing agent. Ceramide NP, delivered alongside phytosphingosine (its sphingoid precursor) via hydrogenated lecithin, has well-established evidence for barrier repair when delivered in a vehicle that allows penetration. The formulation is one where every named active has clinical or strong promising backing, and the combination genuinely addresses barrier dysfunction through multiple complementary pathways.

Dermatologist Perspective

Dermatologists generally view multi-mechanism soothing ampoules of this kind as a reasonable component of a post-procedure or sensitive-skin recovery plan, particularly when the formulation is fragrance-free as this one is. The combination of TECA-derived centella actives at a meaningful dose, glycyrrhetinic acid for anti-inflammatory activity, ectoin for cellular protection, and real structural lipid replacement (ceramide NP with phytosphingosine and lecithin delivery) aligns with the kind of multi-pathway barrier-repair strategy clinicians often assemble manually from individual products. The pharmaceutical lineage of the centella raw material — Dongkook Pharmaceutical's TECA chemistry — adds a layer of standardisation that is often missing in K-beauty botanical claims. Clinicians would emphasise that for the immediate post-procedure window the ampoule should be introduced once the clinician clears topical products (typically 24–72 hours post-procedure depending on the treatment), and that fungal-acne-prone individuals should note the olive oil content lower on the INCI. For routine sensitive-skin and rosacea management, this is a clinically reasonable, well-formulated daily soothing ampoule.

Guidance

Usage & Recommendations

How to Use

Use morning and evening after toner and before moisturiser. Apply two to three drops to slightly damp skin and press evenly across the face and neck — three drops is enough to cover the whole face without leaving a tacky finish. Follow with moisturiser in both AM and PM; in the morning, finish with a broad-spectrum SPF 30+ sunscreen. For post-procedure recovery use, begin once your clinician clears topical products (typically 24–72 hours after the procedure depending on its intensity). For routine sensitive-skin management, use as a daily treatment step indefinitely. Pairs well layered under or after a Centellian24 Madeca Cream for cumulative centella effect. The airless dropper-pump keeps the formula fresh; once opened, use within twelve months.

Value Assessment

At about thirty-four dollars for fifty millilitres, the Derma Ampoule sits comfortably in the K-beauty mid-tier — more than entry-level calming essences and considerably less than European pharmacy alternatives with comparable formulation depth (Bioderma Sensibio Defensive, Avène A-Oxitive Defense, La Roche-Posay Toleriane Ultra serums all run more than this at similar or shallower formulations). A bottle realistically lasts two months at twice-daily full-face use, putting the cost-per-month around seventeen dollars. Only the 50ml size is sold. The price genuinely covers the formulation depth — five distinct soothing mechanisms plus real lipid replenishment plus airless-pump packaging plus the Dongkook Pharmaceutical centella lineage — rather than padding or marketing. For shoppers wanting a dedicated post-procedure or active-recovery serum at a tier below pharmacy-brand pricing, the value is fair. For shoppers wanting a basic centella serum on minimum budget, cheaper options exist that will not have the same Tecaderm dose, the ectoin, or the licorice anti-inflammatory.

Who Should Buy

Anyone whose skin is reactive, sensitised, post-procedure, or in active flare from rosacea or barrier dysfunction will find this one of the more complete soothing ampoules in the K-beauty mid-tier. It also suits anyone using strong actives (prescription retinoids, BHAs, vitamin C) who wants a dedicated calming-and-recovery treatment serum to alternate or layer for irritation management. Combination, normal, oily, and dry skin all work — the texture is light enough for most preferences.

Who Should Skip

Anyone looking for an active treatment serum (brightening, anti-acne, retinoid alternative) should look elsewhere — this is calming-focused, not treatment-focused. Fungal-acne-prone users with severe pityrosporum folliculitis should consider a strictly oil-free centella ampoule instead, given the olive oil content. Pure budget shoppers can find calming serums under twenty dollars, though without the same formulation depth.

Ready to try Centellian24 Madeca Derma Ampoule?

Buy at Amazon ♥
Details

Product Details

Texture

A clear, slightly viscous serum-essence that sits between an ampoule and a watery essence — fast-spreading with a glossy slip, fully absorbed within forty-five seconds and leaving a faint cushioned finish

Scent

Effectively scentless — no added fragrance, only a very faint vegetal note from the centella and herbal extracts

Packaging

50ml white plastic bottle with a built-in dropper-pump dispenser — a sensible airless-style design that keeps the formula stable and out of contact with fingers, far more hygienic than the conventional jar formats elsewhere in the Centellian24 line

Finish
lightweightsatinfast-absorbing
What to Expect on First Use

First use lands as a cushioned, comfortable hydration with no tingling. Sensitive users typically notice a quieter baseline redness within three to five days. The cumulative barrier-repair work from the Tecaderm and ceramide cast develops gradually across the first month — this is restorative rather than dramatic, which is the brief.

How Long It Lasts

Roughly 2 months applied morning and night to the face

Period After Opening

12 months

Opened yours? Track the toss-by date
Best Season

All Year

Certifications
cruelty-free
Background

The Story Behind This Product

Centellian24 launched its Madeca Cream in 2017 and spent the following years building out a full skincare line around the TECA centella complex. The Derma Ampoule (also catalogued as the Madeca Daily Repair Ampoule) arrived in 2023 as the line's most barrier-repair-focused product — a fermented Tecaderm reformulation aimed at the post-procedure and reactive-skin market segment specifically, rather than the broader anti-ageing positioning of the cream line. It is the closest thing in the Centellian24 catalogue to a dedicated dermatologist's-office recovery serum.

About Centellian24 Established Brand (5–20 years)

Centellian24 is the cosmetics arm of Dongkook Pharmaceutical (founded 1968), the maker of Korea's prescription Madecassol scar-healing ointment. The Madeca Derma Ampoule (sometimes catalogued as the Madeca Daily Repair Ampoule) carries the same TECA centella complex pedigree as the rest of the line, with a 2023 reformulation that added a fermented Tecaderm complex and supporting soothing actives like ectoin and glycyrrhetinic acid.

Brand founded: 2015 · Product launched: 2023
Myth vs. Reality

Common Myths

Myth

An ampoule and a serum are the same thing — just different marketing.

Reality

In K-beauty taxonomy, an ampoule typically signals a higher concentration of actives in a smaller, more targeted format, often used for short-term skin recovery courses rather than as an indefinite routine staple. This ampoule fits that frame — the Tecaderm complex at 20,000 ppm is the kind of dose intended for a meaningful treatment effect rather than maintenance dabbing.

Myth

Fermented (postbiotic) ingredients are unstable marketing-speak with no real difference from the non-fermented version.

Reality

Fermentation breaks ingredients down into smaller molecular fragments that can be more bioavailable to skin, and some fermented postbiotics show distinct activity profiles in published research. The Tecaderm here is a deliberately fermented TECA — not a different ingredient, but a more pre-digested form of the same triterpenoid story, which is a defensible (if modest) formulation enhancement rather than a meaningless flourish.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Centellian24 Madeca Derma Ampoule the same as the Madeca Daily Repair Ampoule?

Yes — the product is cross-listed in different markets and on different retailers under both names. The current shipping version is the same fermented-Tecaderm formula at 20,000 ppm, packaged in the 50ml dropper-pump bottle. Whether the label reads 'Derma Ampoule' or 'Daily Repair Ampoule' depends on the region and retailer, not the formula.

How is this ampoule different from the Centellian24 Madeca Cream?

The cream is a daily moisturiser built around the original TECA centella complex, formulated for general anti-ageing and barrier support. The ampoule is a targeted treatment serum with a higher concentration of the fermented Tecaderm complex (20,000 ppm), plus ectoin and glycyrrhetinic acid that are not in the cream. The ampoule is also fragrance-free, while the cream contains citrus peel oil and limonene — making the ampoule the better fit for very sensitive or post-procedure skin.

Can I use the Madeca Derma Ampoule with retinol?

Yes, and it pairs particularly well with active routines. Apply the ampoule after toner and before moisturiser on retinoid evenings to buffer irritation, or use the ampoule on alternate evenings between retinoid nights to support barrier recovery. There is no fragrance, alcohol, or exfoliating acid in the formula to compound the retinoid's irritation.

Is the Madeca Derma Ampoule safe to use right after a chemical peel or laser?

Yes — fragrance-free, alcohol-free, and built around well-established post-procedure ingredients (centella, panthenol, ceramide NP), this is one of the more suitable Centellian24 products for the immediate post-procedure window. Begin once your clinician clears topical products, typically 24-72 hours post-procedure depending on the treatment.

Do I need this ampoule if I already use the Centellian24 Madeca Cream?

Not necessarily, but they layer well together if you do. The ampoule delivers a higher concentration of the calming Tecaderm complex in a lighter format, then the cream seals the barrier with its lipid-and-centella moisturiser layer. For active recovery work — post-procedure, eczema flares, very reactive skin — adding the ampoule makes a meaningful difference; for routine maintenance, the cream alone may be enough.

How long does the Centellian24 Madeca Derma Ampoule last?

A 50ml bottle typically lasts about two months with twice-daily use of two to three drops. Once opened, use within twelve months per the PAO marking. The airless-style dropper-pump packaging helps preserve the formula stability and keeps it cleaner over time than open-jar competitors.

Is this Centellian24 ampoule fungal-acne safe?

Not strictly — it contains olive oil (Olea Europaea Fruit Oil) lower on the INCI, which can feed malassezia in fungal-acne-prone users. Most users with general acne or sensitive skin will tolerate it well, but if you specifically struggle with fungal acne or pityrosporum folliculitis, a strictly oil-free centella product is the safer choice.

Reviews

What Reviewers Tend to Say

Recurring themes our editors read across retailer reviews of this product — summaries in our words, not quotations, and not a substitute for your own patch test.

Common Praise

Visibly calms redness within the first week

Cushioned, essence-like feel that sinks in fast

Fragrance-free formulation suits reactive skin

Layers cleanly under moisturiser and sunscreen

Excellent post-procedure recovery support

Common Complaints

Premium price for 50ml — not budget territory

Calming-only focus may underwhelm users seeking treatment actives

Slight tackiness on very oily skin if over-applied

Product confusingly cross-listed under multiple sub-names (Daily Repair, Derma)

Notable Endorsements
Dongkook Pharmaceutical TECA technologyCentellian24 Tecaderm 20,000 ppm