Ferulic acid is a phytochemical found in the leaves and seeds of cereals such as brown rice, whole wheat and oats. It’s also present in measurable quantities in apples, artichokes, peanuts, oranges and pineapples. Its primary benefit is as an antioxidant. In addition to health benefits for diabetes patients, studies show it to be an effective cancer-fighting ingredient. As a skin care ingredient, ferulic acid gains potency when exposed to ultraviolet light. That means it works very effectively in sunscreen formulas. And it’s a great team player. When added to skincare products with vitamin C or E, ferulic acid prevents these other vitamins from breaking down or spoiling.
- Anti-aging supplements – serums, face creams and lotions, eye creams and even lip treatments in sunscreens