Thujaplicin (Western red cedar)

Thujaplicin (also known as hinokitiol) is a potent antioxidant that comes from the western red cedar tree and has been used by aboriginal healers for centuries.

Suitable for sensitive skin, and especially skin affected with rosacea, thujaplicin is believed to to have anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, antifungal, and healing properties. Unfortunately, it’s expensive to extract, so it appears in very few skin care lines.

Back to Active Ingredients Index