Retinyl Acetate (Vitamin A ester)

Retinyl Acetate is a water-soluble form of vitamin A in skin care products that acts as an anti-aging ingredient. Like all retin-A products, retinyl acetate is biochemical exfoliator that removes the outermost layer of skin cells and encourages new ones to form by boosting collagen production. This in turn reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Retinyl acetate is much milder than retinoic acid, and may penetrate the skin faster and more effectively than retinyl palmitate, which is another vitamin A-based ingredient. However, this efficiency also comes with a corresponding increase in the potential for skin irritation.

Back to Active Ingredients Index