Ononis spinosa root extract

Ononis spinosa is a biological ingredient used in cosmetics. It’s derived from a small prickly shrub (Spiny Restharrow) that offers pink-to-white flowers in the summer followed by seedpods. It’s the root of the plant that helps to treat inflammation and also acts as a diuretic to reduce swelling, both of which can contribute to premature aging in the skin. Restharrow is usually taken internally for internal swelling, but contributes these same important properties to topical skin creams to reduce the effects of swelling and inflammation.

  • Wrinkles
  • Fine lines
  • Swelling
  • Inflammation
Back to Active Ingredients Index