Olive oil

With so much being written today about natural and healthy solutions, it’s hard to swing a stick without bumping into a raving review of the merits of olive oil. Mostly known for its heart-healthy attributes, it is also an effective skin remedy that has been used for centuries. Olive oil is derived from the olive trees that are found primarily in the Mediterranean region. Olive oil can be applied straight from the bottle, or mixed with other oils to form skin treatments that will regenerate skin cells and soften tissue. For those who are not inclined to mix their own ingredients, it can be found in over-the counter cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and soaps. There are few ingredients that will provide as natural or deep penetration as olive oil for dry or scaly skin. Olive oil contains a unique antioxidant – hydroxytyrosol – that is not found in other oils.

Back to Active Ingredients Index