Coconut

Coconut oil is a fatty acid – one of nature’s magical moisturizers – suitable for all types of skin and hair. It’s easily absorbed into the skin, and gives an immediate soft, smooth and supple texture. It also is an anti-oxidant which helps repair and heal underlying skin tissue, and makes it popular in anti-aging formulas. Because it’s natural, it is suitable for sensitive skin types and has limited potential for irritation. Coconut oil is a workhorse in cosmetic products with many applications:

Coconut oil spreads easily and is often added to sunscreens to help them spread evenly to distribute sun-filtering ingredients:

  • It provides anti-inflammatory relief for psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections
  • It’s a convenient eye make-up remover with similar properties to mineral oil
  • It provides soothing relief for rashes, burns and wounds, as well as dry chapped skin
  • It is thought to have anti-viral, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties
Back to Active Ingredients Index