Almond (Prunus amygdalus)

Almond (Prunus amygdalus) is small bushy deciduous tree that is cultivated for its edible nut (also known by the same name, almond). Almond is an important food crop and a major ingredient in manufactured food products. Almonds are well known for their high nutritional value, including a rich source of protein, dietary fiber, riboflavin, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, niacin, calcium, folic acid, magnesium, and potassium.

About half of the composition of almonds is oils, mainly oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid. Eating almonds is believed to have medicinal benefits, such as reducing anxiety and controlling blood lipids by lowering “bad” cholesterol. Almond oil is a popular ingredient in many skin and hair care products, as well as in blending essential oils for aromatherapy. It is commonly used as a skin emollient to soothe dry, itchy skin, as well as a lubricant for therapeutic massage.

Historically and culturally, other reported potential benefits of almond oil include preventing hair loss, strengthening hair, treating rashes, reducing skin inflammation, improving digestion, and reducing pain.

Allergies to almond are frequently reported and appear to be increasingly common. Similar to other tree nut allergies, reactions can be potentially life-threatening. People who have this sensitivity rarely outgrow their allergy to almond.

  • Skin and hair care products
  • Skin emollient to soothe dry, itchy skin
  • Lubricant for therapeutic massage
Back to Active Ingredients Index